EDUCATION

2008 Charlie Sheard Studio School, Sydney

2001 Master of Arts (Fine Arts by Coursework), University of New South Wales, Sydney

2000 Bachelor of Fine Arts, National Art School, Sydney

1997 Certificate of Fine Arts, Illawara Institute of Technology, Wollongong

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 Folded Lines, Broken Hill Regional Gallery, Broken Hill

2013 Selected Works, Conductors Project, Museum and St James Stations, Sydney

2012 Tree Ballad, Australia Square Tower, Sydney

2012 The Tower Series, Conductors Project, Museum and St James Stations, Sydney

2012 Tree Ballad, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney

2010 Castle in the Sky, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015 Tattersall’s Club Landscape Art Prize, Tattersall’s Club, Brisbane

2015 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2015 Evolution, Janet Clayton Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

2014 Transforming, China-Australia Contemporary Art Exhibition, Tianjin Meijiang International Art Gallery, Tianjin

2014 Live and Let Live, Gallery Klei, Sydney

2014 John Copes Art Portrait Prize, BDAS Gallery, Bowral

2014 Norvill Art Prize, Murrurundi & District Arts Council, Murrurundi

2014 John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery, Sale

2014 Hunter’s Hill Art Exhibition, Sydney

2014 Australian Artists for Resale Royalty Exhibition, Boomalli Gallery, Sydney

2014 Art Series 2014 Part I, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sydney

2014 Adaptation, Janet Clayton Gallery, Sydney

2013 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2012 Views and Visions, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney

2011 Something Personal 2, Charles Hewitt Gallery, Sydney

2011 Amnesty Human Rights, Tap Gallery, Sydney

2010 East Sydney Salon Group Show, ESD Gallery, Sydney

2008 Charlie Sheard Studio School Third Year Show, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney

2007 16.1, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney

2006 Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper Exhibition, BDAS Gallery, Bowral

2005 Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper Exhibition, BDAS Gallery, Bowral

2004 FONAS Exhibition, National Art School, Sydney

2003 Hunter’s Hill 49th Annual Exhibition, Sydney

2001 College of Fine Arts Asia Pacific Competition Exhibition (Nokia Arts Award), Seoul

2000 et a porie, National Art School Stairwell Gallery, Sydney

2000 37 untitled, National Art School Stairwell Gallery, Sydney

1999 End of Second Year Show, National Art School Cell Block, Sydney

1998 End of First Year Show, National Art School Cell Block, Sydney

AWARDS & GRANTS

2015 Finalist - Tattersall’s Club Art Prize, Brisbane

2015 Finalist - Mosman Art Prize, Sydney

2014 Short listed - Norvill Art Prize, Murrurundi

2014 Finalist - John Leslie Art Prize, Sale

2014 Finalist - Westmead Hospital Prize (small works), Sydney

2013 Winner - Fourth Providore Young Emerging Artist Award, Mosman Art Prize, Sydney

2013 Second prize - Westmead Hospital Prize (small works), Sydney

2007 Short listed - Waverley Art Prize, Sydney

2006 Commended - Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper Prize, Bowral

2005 Winner - Tyree-Tycan Works on Paper Prize, Bowral

2000 Finalist - Nokia Arts Award, representing Australia in the Asia Pacific Region

1999 First and Second prize - Campbelltown Community Heritage Award, Sydney

1998 Highly commended - Landscape and Portrait Prize, Anglican Church, Sydney

1997 Third prize - Port Kembla Copper Logo Competition, Wollongong

1997 People’s choice award - Corona Gallery, Wollongong

COLLECTIONS

2013 Westmead Hospital, Sydney

2013 Philippine Consulate General, Sydney

2009 Morgan Stanley, Melbourne